Privacy Policy

Protecting and using your personal data responsibly is very important to us. This Privacy Policy lets you know what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or any that may we collect about you, when you visit our website, or contact us directly.

This policy applies only to personal information processed by or on behalf of Berkeley Square Holdings Limited.

We may collect information from you when you visit our Website https://berkeleysqhouse.com/ (the Website), and when you register your interest in our services, including our properties, with our agents, request to view a property, have an enquiry made on your behalf, contact us by telephone or email or receive a communication from us relating to our properties.

If you are making an enquiry on behalf of another person, you should draw their attention to this policy which sets out how we will use their information.

We may update this notice from time to time to reflect changes to the type of personal data that we process and/or the way in which it is processed. We will update you on material changes to this notice by email. We also encourage you to check this notice on a regular basis.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This privacy policy is set out in the below sections:

Who we are

What personal information we collect and why

How we collect your personal data

Who we share personal information with

Where in the world is your personal data transferred to

How long we keep your data for

How we keep your data secure

Cookies

Your legal rights

Requesting your rights

 

About us and how to contact us

We are Berkeley Square Holdings Limited (Berkeley Square), a company incorporated in the British Virgin Islands, and we are the controller of your personal data. Our address for service is c/o Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP, One Wood Street, London EC2V 7WS (Ref: LKM).

Where we refer to ‘we’ ‘us’ or ‘our’ this refers to Berkeley Square.

What personal data we collect, and why

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (known as anonymous data).

We use the personal data we collect about you for various purposes. European data protection legislation sets out specific “lawful bases” for processing personal data. The table below sets out under which bases we process different information about you, and explains the purpose of that processing. Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Your Information Our lawful bases for Processing Our purpose for such  processing
Title and name
  • To perform our contract with you
  • For our legitimate interests
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For customer relationship management and for our record keeping purposes
  • To arrange viewings in your name and contact you with communications about your enquiry or the property

 

Contact details (including email address, and phone number)
  • Consent
  • To perform our contract with you
  • For our legitimate interests
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To send you marketing information
  • For customer relationship management and for our record keeping purposes
  • To arrange viewings and contact you with communications about your enquiry or the property

 

Communications with us
  • To perform our contract with you
  • For our legitimate interests
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To take any actions required as a result of your communications with us
  • For customer relationship management and for our record keeping purposes

 

Information about your interest in the property

 

  • To perform our contract with you
  • For our legitimate interests
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To respond to your enquiry, arrange viewings and contact you with communications about the property
  • For customer services monitoring

 

Your use of our Website, and your activities on the Website
  • Consent
  • For our Legitimate Interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • Where this information is gathered via cookies or similar technologies, you may block such cookies using your browser. Some parts of our Website may not work properly if you do. Please see our cookie policy.
  • To improve our Website

We may use any of your personal data in connection with any complaint made relating to our service to you, or in respect of reviewing any legal rights or obligations, either on the basis of performing our contract with you or in our legitimate interests to resolve any dispute.

Providing your personal data is not a legal requirement, however, the information requested on our Website or notified to you as being required when you speak to one of our representatives is required in order for us to provide our services, as we are unable to respond to your enquiry effectively, make bookings and appropriately manage our service to you without this information.

We do not use your personal data for automated decision making.

We may also convert your personal data into statistical or aggregated form to better protect your privacy, or so that you are not identified or identifiable from it. Anonymised data cannot be linked back to you. We may use it to conduct research and analysis, including to produce statistical research and reports.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data) and we ask that you do not provide this to us. We also do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How we collect your personal data

The information we collect from you is mainly through direct interactions on our Website where you give us your contact details by filing in forms or corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you request marketing materials to be sent to you, or when you give us feedback or contact us directly.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Who we share personal data with

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table (purposes for which we will use your personal data) above:

  • Our Property Agents: When you provide your information on our Website, we provide your information to our agents CBRE and Montagu Evans who are acting on our behalf, in order to arrange and facilitate your visit to Berkeley Square House.
  • Transferees: Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets, together with relevant advisors in respect of any such activity. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
  • Service providers: We use third party service providers to support our provision of the service. These include intermediaries, and other, less direct, business functions, including IT support or hosting our data on cloud platforms.
  • Other third parties: In certain circumstances, we will also disclose your personal data to third parties who will receive it as controllers of your personal data in their own right, in particular if we need to disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, to enforce a contract or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees, customers or others.

We have set out below a list of the categories of recipients with whom we are likely to share your personal data:

  • consultants and professional advisors including legal advisors and accountants;
  • courts, court-appointed persons/entities, receivers and liquidators;
  • business partners and joint ventures;
  • trade associations and professional bodies;
  • insurers; and
  • governmental departments, statutory and regulatory bodies including the Department for Work & Pensions, Information Commissioner’s Office, the police and Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.
  • We may also share your personal data with third parties, as directed by you.

Where any property agent process your personal data on our behalf (as our processor), we will make sure that they have appropriate security standards in place to make sure your personal data is protected and we will enter into a written contract imposing appropriate security standards on them.

Where in the world is your personal data transferred to?

If any of our processing activities require your personal data to be transferred outside the European Economic Area, we will only make that transfer if:

  • the country to which the personal data is to be transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data;
  • we have put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data, such as an appropriate contract with the recipient. (Please contact info@BEAM.london if you wish to obtain a copy of these.);
  • the transfer is necessary for one of the reasons specified in data protection legislation, such as the performance of a contract between us and you; or
  • you explicitly consent to the transfer.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for a limited period of time. This will depend on a number of factors, including:

  • any laws or regulations that we are required to follow;
  • whether we are in a legal or other type of dispute with each other or any third party;
  • the type of information that we hold about you; and
  • whether we are asked by you or a regulatory authority to keep your personal data for a valid reason.]

How we keep your data secure

We will take specific steps (as required by applicable data protection laws) to protect your personal data from unlawful or unauthorised processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. We have set these out below.

Rights you may request:

  • To withdraw your consent
  • To obtain a copy of information you have provided to us (also known as the right of portability)
  • To restrict or object to our use of your information

You also have the right to request the following rights set out below, if we process your data in certain circumstances. We may need further information to consider your request:

  • To have your data erased where we are relying on your consent
  • To have your data erased if we cannot demonstrate a compelling reason to retain it, where we are relying on our legitimate interest to process such data

In all cases you may have the right to:

  • access the information we hold about you or
  • correct the information we hold about you

Requesting your rights

You may request any of the rights outlined above by emailing info@BEAM.london.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact info@BEAM.london in the first instance.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK data protection regulator. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office Website at https://ico.org.uk/.